Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

Structured Cabling

Our Products
Our Industries
Contact Centre
Where To Buy
Installer Programme
Videos & News

Breakout Fibre Cable - OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, 0S1 (4,6,8,12,24 Fibres)

Breakout Fibre Cable - OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, 0S1 (4,6,8,12,24 Fibres)

The 3M break out cable is easy to install and handle. It consists of 900um buffered fibre cable with 50/125 μm multimode OM2, OM3 and OM4, 62,5/125 μm multimode and 9/125 μm singlemode fibre as part of the system. The primary application of the cable is for indoor use in cable trays or ducts as LAN cabling. All cable jackets are LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) rated to fulfil the safety requirements for internal cabling. Each category of break out cable is available in fibre counts of 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 fibres.

Loading online pricesSingle units available from£0.00 Buy It Now Find A Distributor

Need to order large quantities? Request A Distributor Quote | Contact 3M


Features

  • Small cable diameter
  • Colour coded fibres
  • Installer friendly length markings on cable sheath
  • Available in multimode or singlemode
  • Low smoke zero halogen (LSOH)
  • Easy for direct termination of connectors or splicing of pigtails
  • 25 Year system warranty available

Applications

  • Local area networks
  • Office networks
  • Data centres
  • Industrial networks
  • Telephony networks

Specifications

  • Cable Type Multifibre tight buffered cable
  • Performance CategoryOM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 or OS1
  • Cable Jacket MaterialLSOH
  • Cable Jacket ColourBlue for multimode, green for singlemode
  • Cable Length500m, 1000m
  • PackagingDrum
  • Operating Temperature- 20˚C to + 70˚C
  • Flame RetardantYes (LSOH)
  • Halogen FreeYes (LSOH)
  • Minimum bend radius60 mm

Technical Datasheets

  • Breakout Fibre Cable Technical Datasheet

Brochure and Selection Charts

  • 3M Structured Cabling Solutions Brochure
Featured ProductFibre Patch Panels - Proven Fibre Experience
Learn More
Featured ProductIndoor / Outdoor Fibre Cable
Learn More

Did you know we offer a wide variety of fibre cable options including steel armoured and break out fibre optic cable?

Learn More

Check out our range of fibre termination systems, including No Polish NPC, Hot Melt and Crimplok and our pre terminated MPO system.

Learn More
Buy It Now Find A Distributor
Sorry, no online prices were found.