3M uses cookies on this site Detailed information on cookies and their use can be found in our Privacy Policy. You can customize the cookie-related settings at any time by clicking on Cookie Preferences in the footer of this page.

By clicking "Accept and Proceed" you acknowledge that you agree to the use of cookies on your computer

Accept and Proceed

Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

Structured Cabling

Our Products
Our Industries
Customer Services
3M™ Installer Programme
Videos & News

Indoor / Outdoor Fibre Cable - OM1, OM2, OM3, OS2 (4,6,8,12,24,48 Fibres)

The 3M Network Solutions Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Optic Cable is easy to Install and handle. The range includes multimode backbone cable containing 50/125 μm OM2, OM3 or OM4, 62,5/125 μm OM1 and singlemode 9/125 μm OS2 fibre. The primary application of the cable is for indoor and outdoor installation into cable trays or ducts as LAN cabling. All cable jackets are LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) rated to fulfil the safety requirements for internal cabling. All cable variants have good resistance against water. The cable core is water blocked using a combination of swellable tape and gel filling inside the tubes. All cables can be installed where there is a risk of having water filled ducts. Cable is reinforced with glass yarn to give light protection against rodents. Indoor/Outdoor Cable is available in fibre counts ranging from 4-48 fibres.

Locate A 3M Approved Distributor…
Find A Distributor
Need to order large quantities?
  • Features + Applications
  • Specifications
  • Video + Downloads
  • Features

    • Small cable diameter

    • Colour coded fibres

    • Installer friendly length markings on cable sheath

    • Available in multimode or singlemode

    • Low smoke zero halogen (LSOH)

    • Good resistance to water

    • Light resistance to rodents

    • 25 Year system warranty available


    • Local area networks

    • Campus networks

    • Data centres

    • Industrial networks

    • Telephony networks

  • Specifications

    Cable Type

    Multifibre loose tube cable

    Performance Category

    OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 or OS2

    Cable Jacket Colour

    Blue for multimode, green for singlemode

    Cable Length

    500m, 1000m



    Operating Temperature

    - 20˚C to + 70˚C

    Flame Retardant


    Halogen Free


    Rodent resistance


    Minimum bend radius

    60 mm

  • Brochures

    • Structured Cabling Solutions Brochure


    • Indoor / Outdoor Fibre Cable Technical Datasheet
Featured Product

Fibre Patch Panels – Proven Fibre Experience

Learn More

Check out our range of fibre termination systems, including No Polish NPC, Hot Melt and Crimplok and our pre terminated MPO system.

Learn More
Featured Product

Break Out Fibre Cable

Learn More
Locate A 3M Approved Distributor…
Find A Distributor