Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

Structured Cabling

Our Products
Our Industries
Contact Centre
Where To Buy
Installer Programme
Videos & News

Indoor / Outdoor / Steel Armoured - OM1, OM2, 0M3, OM4 OS2 (4,6,8,12,24,48 Fibres)

Indoor / Outdoor / Steel Armoured - OM1, OM2, 0M3, OM4 OS2 (4,6,8,12,24,48 Fibres)

The 3M Indoor/Outdoor Armoured Fibre Optic Cable is easy to install and handle. The range includes multimode backbone cable containing 50/125 μm OM2, OM3 or OM4, 62,5/125 μm OM1 and singlemode 9/125 μm OS2 fibre. The primary application of the cable is for LAN backbones, direct burial, ducts and conduits or tunnels. All cable jackets are LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) rated to fulfil the safety requirements for internal cabling. All cable variants have good resistance against water. The cable core is water blocked using a combination of swellable tape and gel filling inside the tubes. All cables can be installed where there is a risk of having water filled ducts.

The cables come with 2, 4, 6, 8, 12 or 24 fibres in a gel filled unitube. The cable has glass yarn strength members.The armouring consists of 0.15mm corrugated steel tape. The fibres are colour coded for fast installation.

Loading online pricesSingle units available from£0.00 Buy It Now Find A Distributor

Need to order large quantities? Request A Distributor Quote | Contact 3M


Features

  • Small cable diameter
  • Colour coded fibres
  • Installer friendly length markings on cable sheath
  • Available in multimode or singlemode
  • Low smoke zero halogen (LSOH)
  • Good resistance to water
  • Good resistance to rodents
  • 25 Year system warranty available*

Applications

  • Local area networks
  • Campus networks
  • Data centres
  • Industrial networks
  • Telephony networks

Specifications

  • Cable Type Multifibre loose tube cable
  • Performance CategoryOM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 or OS2
  • Cable Jacket ColourBlue for multimode, green for singlemode
  • Cable Length500m, 1000m
  • Operating Temperature- 20˚C to + 70˚C
  • Flame RetardantYes (LSOH)
  • Halogen FreeYes (LSOH)
  • Rodent resistanceLight
  • Minimum bend radiusLight

Technical Datasheets

  • Indoor / Outdoor / Steel Armoured Technical Datasheet

Brochure and Selection Charts

  • 3M Structured Cabling Solutions Brochure
Featured ProductFibre Patch Panels - Proven Fibre Experience
Learn More
Featured ProductBreak Out Fibre Cable
Learn More

Check out our range of fibre termination systems, including No Polish NPC, Hot Melt and Crimplok and our pre terminated MPO system.

Learn More
Buy It Now Find A Distributor
Sorry, no online prices were found.