3M uses cookies on this site. This site and 3M selected service providers place cookies, containing text files, on your computer to recognize your computer and:

  • personalize your experience on 3M websites
  • show you ads tailored to your interests
  • collect anonymous statistical information to enhance site functionality and performance.

Learn the benefits of accepting these cookies

You can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking on the Cookie Preferences link at the bottom of the page.

Some opt-outs may fail due to your browser's cookie settings. If you would like to set opt-out preferences using this tool, you must allow third party cookies in your browser settings.

By clicking Accept and Proceed, you confirm your understanding and agreement for cookie settings as indicated on the left.

Accept and Proceed

Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to Main Content All 3M.com Site Map

Structured Cabling

Our Products
Our Industries
Customer Services
3M™ Installer Programme
Videos & News

FC Connectors

  • Product Spotlight
    FC Hot Melt Connector

    3M Hot Melt Connectors have no need for epoxy mixing and application, the termination time averages just 2 minutes. The reliability, high performance and ease of use, in both indoor and outdoor LANs worldwide, have made it an industry favorite.

    View FC Hot Melt Connectors

3M offers a full line of FC Connectors, including Epoxy and Hot Melt connectors, to meet your connector needs. The 3M™ FC Connector is field mountable, pull-proof connectors, which are fully compatible with all FC connectors adhering to the NTT specification. The ferrule is independent of the backbone so that a pull on the jacketed connectorized cable will not cause the ferrule to break optical contact with a second ferrule in a connection. We also offer a full range of SC, ST and LC connectors.

Our FC Fibre Connectors Combine Reliability, Speed & Ease of Use

With 100 years of cumulative telecom experience, 3M provides a unique offering of convenient, reliable and easy-to-install FC connectors, adaptors and pre-terminated pigatils for fibre networks.

  • FC Fibre Connectors - Hot Melt Multimode
    FC Fibre Connectors - Hot Melt  Multimode
    Where To Buy
    Learn More
  • FC Fibre Connectors - Hot Melt Singlemode
    FC Fibre Connectors - Hot Melt Singlemode
    Where To Buy
    Learn More
  • FC Fibre Connectors - Epoxy Singlemode
    FC Fibre Connectors - Epoxy Singlemode
    Where To Buy
    Learn More
  • FC Fibre Adaptor - Singlemode
    FC Fibre Adaptor - Singlemode
    Where To Buy
    Learn More
  • FC-APC Fibre Adaptor - Singlemode
    FC-APC  Fibre Adaptor - Singlemode
    Where To Buy
    Learn More

Pre-Terminated FC Fibre Pigtails

  • FC Fibre Pigtail - 9/125µm Singlemode - OS2
    FC Fibre Pigtail - 9/125µm Singlemode - OS2
    Where To Buy
    Learn More
  • FC/APC Fibre Pigtail - 9/125µm Singlemode - OS2
    FC/APC Fibre Pigtail - 9/125µm Singlemode - OS2
    Where To Buy
    Learn More